COMMUNITY CLUB INFORMATION
To get involved with the Special Olympics NL Mt. Pearl Community Club as an athlete, coach or volunteer please reach out to them directly through the contact information provided below or contact our Provincial Office at 709 738 1923 info@sonl.ca
sport and program information
Registration for the 2023-2024 Special Olympics year is taking place from September 1 - 17, 2023. Registration for athletes, coaches, and volunteers can be accepted anytime throughout the year. Please note that some sport programs may have a waitlist.
annual registration fee
$50.00 for 1 Sport, $75.00 for 2 Sports, or $100.00 for 3 or more sports.
sport program |
day |
time |
location |
SEASON DATES |
MAIN CLUB CONTACT |
WINTER SEASON | |||||
5-Pin Bowling |
Tuesdays |
6:00 - 7:30 pm
|
Paradise Bowl |
September 28, 2023 June 4, 2024 |
Bernadette Conway |
5-Pin Bowling | Thursdays | 6:00 - 7:30 pm | Paradise Bowl |
September 28, 2023 June 6, 2024 |
Bob Dewling |
5-Pin Bowling - Sunshine League | Mondays | 11:00 - 12:45 pm | Paradise Bowl |
September 25, 2023 June 3, 2024 |
Mel Earle |
Cross Country Skiing | Saturdays | 10:00 - 11:30 am | Pippy Park |
January 6, 2024 March 22, 2024 |
Cathy White |
Figure Skating | In partnership with Skate NL | Clubs & Skating Schools – Skate Canada – Newfoundland & Labrador (skatenl.com) | |||
Floor Hockey | Mondays | 6:00 - 7:30 pm | Mews Centre |
September 25, 2025 June 3, 2024 |
Mike Beck |
Snowshoeing | Saturdays | 10:00 - 11:30 am | Pippy Park |
January 6, 2024 March 22, 2024 |
Guy Richard |
Young Athletes - FUNdamentals | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | Kathleen Blundon |
Club Fit (Gym Night) | Wednesdays | 6:00 - 7:00 pm | Reid Centre |
September 27, 2023 June 5, 2024 |
|
SUMMER SEASON | |||||
Athletics (Track & Field) | Wednesdays | 6:00 - 7:00 pm | Reid Centre |
September 27, 2023 June 5, 2024 |
Guy Richard |
Bocce | Sundays | 6:00 - 7:30 pm | Team Gushue Sports Complex - Arena Rd. |
July 7, 2024 August 25, 2024 |
Ryan Tobin |
Golf | Thursdays | 5:30 pm | Glendenning Golf Course |
July 4, 2024 August 29, 2024 |
Cathy White |
Powerlifting | Saturdays | 1:00 - 2:00 pm | Endurance Fitness Studio |
October 21, 2023 June 1, 2024 |
Jeff Butt |
Rhythmic Gymnastics | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Soccer | Sundays | 6:00 - 7:30 pm | Team Gushue Sports Complex - Arena Rd. |
July 7, 2024 August 25, 2024 |
Travis Maher Kathleen Blundon Susan Whitten |
Swimming | Mondays | 7:00 - 8:15 pm | Summit Centre Pool |
September 25, 2023 June 3, 2024 |
Julia Summers Robin Hollett |
Swimming - Learn to Swim | Mondays | 7:00 - 8:15 on | Summit Centre Pool |
September 25, 2023 June 3, 2024 |
TBD |