Awards

This year our awards went vitural all month long!
PEI Mutual, Athletes of the Year 2018-2019

Special Olympics PEI Awards

Each year Special Olympics Prince Edward Island hosts and Awards Presentation to honor coaches, athletes, volunteers and supporters for their contributions and successes during the past program year. Due to the Covid-19 pandemic we will not be able to host an event this year, but we still want to celebrate!

October is going to be awards month because #championslivehere!

All month long we will be celebrating our athletes, coaches, volunteers, parents and caregivers who commit so much of their time to our organization.

Be sure to follow our social media pages as we will be listing our Years of Service recipients, nominees and winners on all platforms.


2019-2020 Awards Recipients

SOPEI 2019-2020 PEI Mutual Female Athlete of the Year
Christi-Joe Snydders-Couchman accepts the SOPEI 2019-2020 PEI Mutual Insurance Company Female Athlete of the Year award.

PEI Mutual Insurance Company Female Athlete of the Year

  • Nominees : Lisa Bernard, Jennifer MacGuigan, Christi-Joe Snyders-Couchman

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOPEI 2019-2020 PEI Mutual Male Athlete of the Year Award winner, Jordan Koughan.
Matthew McNally presents Jordan Koughan with the SOPEI 2019-2020 PEI Mutual Insurance Company Male Athlete of the Year award.

PEI Mutual Insurance Company Male Athlete of the Year

  • Nominees: Nathan Irwin, Jordan Koughan, Tommy Ling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOPEI 2019-2020 Maritime Electric Female Coach of the year
Matthew McNally presents Kristen MacDonald withe SOPEI 2019-2020 Maritime Electric Female Coach of the year.

Maritime Electric Female Coach of the Year

  • Nominees: Fran Gillis, Kristen MacDonald, Nancy MacPhee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Olympics PEI 2019-2020 Maritime Electric Male Coach of the Year Award.
This year's winner are the Floor Hockey Coaches from left to right Rickey Burns, Peter Howatt and CY Holland

 

Maritime Electric Male Coach of the Year

  • Nominees: Team PEI Floor Hockey Coaches (CY Holland, Peter Howatt, Rickey Burns), Dave Morrow, Gie Rogers

 

 

 

 

 

Facility of the Year

Special Olympics PEI 2019-2020 Facility of the Year award.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Andrew Memorial

Special Olympics PEI 2019-2020 David Andrew Memorial Award.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Olympics PEI 2019-2020 Department of Health and Wellness Sport Volunteer Award.
Matthew McNally presents the Special Olympics PEI 2019-2020 Sport Volunteer award to Donna Maloney

Department of Health and Wellness Sport Volunteer

  • Nominees: Kieran Goodwin, Donna Maloney, Louis Shea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

President's Award

Special Olympics PEI President's Award 201-2020 awarded to PEI Mutual Insurance Company.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Olympics PEI 2019-2020 Dr. Frank Hayden Award Winner, Gavin Spencer.

Dr. Frank Hayden Award

  • Nominees: Patrick Cronin, Bethany Mooney, Gavin Spencer

 

 

 

 

ADL Spirit Award

SOPEI 2019-2020 ADL Spirit Award winner, Colton Matheson.
Matthew McNally presents the SOPEI 2019-2020 ADL Spirt Award to Colton Matheson.
  • Nominees: Glendon Arsenault, Sarah Halman, Colton Matheson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteer Pins

Volunteers who have contributed 10, 15 and 20 years of service to the Special Olympics movement are also honored:

5 Years

  • Rob Horne, Evelyn MacLure, Kathleen MacNearney, Caitlin McKenna, Laurie McNally, Dr. Joanne Reid

10 Years

  • Mirella (Mimi) Micalef

15 Years

  • Judy Gallant, Steve Loggie, Garth Perry, Sue Skeffington, Allan Stewart, Kevin Stonefield, Cecil Villard

20 Years

  • Karen Reeves

25 Years

  • Sarah Paynter

Recognition at the National Level

Special Olympics PEI athletes and volunteers have been recognized on a national level by Special Olympics Canada (SOC). We are very proud of our national award winners:

2019 Dr. Frank Hayden Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Tommy MacGuigan

2018 SOC Female Athlete of the Year

2017 Frank Selke Fundraising Volunteer of the Year

  • Sue Skeffington

2015 SOC Female Coach of the Year

2013 SOC Female Athlete of the Year

  • Ellen MacNearrney

2012 SOC Team of the Year

  • Team PEI Curling Team

2011 SOC Female Athlete of the Year

2011 SOC Team of the Year

  • PEI Jays Softball Team

2008 Jim Thompson Award

  • Peter Howatt

2005 SOC Team of the Year

  • PEI Stars Floor Hockey Team

2004 SOC Team of the Year

  • Paul Phillips Rink

2002 Jim Thompson Award

  • Cecil Villard

2000 SOC Female Athlete of the Year

  • Suzie Smith